Past Awards

2016 - Winner: Jeremy Shaw, West Coast & Yukon
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Jeremy Shaw
Prairies & the North: - Brenda Draney
Ontario: Charles Stankievech
Quebec: Hajra Waheed
Atlantic: William Robinson

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Jonathan Middleton
Prairies & the North: Naomi Potter
Ontario: Barbara Fischer
Quebec: Marie-Justine Snider
Atlantic: Pan Wendt
International Juror: Nicolaus Schafhausen
Chair: Josée Drouin-Brisebois

 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Raymond Boisjoly
Allison Hrabluik
Mark Soo
Jeremy Shaw
Krista Belle Stewart

Prairies & the North
Brenda Draney
Mark Clintberg
Zachari Logan
Mia Feuer
Eric Moschopedis and Mia Rushton
Ontario
Kelly Jazvac
Annie MacDonell
Meryl McMaster
Derek Sullivan
Charles Stankievech

Québec
Olivia Boudreau
Jessica Eaton
Jon Rafman
Karen Tam
Hajra Waheed
Atlantic
Jordan Bennett
Ursula Johnson
Lisa Lipton
William Robinson
Jerry Ropson
2015 - Winner: Abbas Akhavan, Ontario
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Raymond Boisjoly
Prairies & the North: Sarah Anne Johnson
Ontario: Abbas Akhavan
Quebec: Jon Rafman
Atlantic: Lisa Lipton

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Michelle Jacques
Prairies & the North: Meeka Walsh
Ontario: Crystal Mowry
Quebec: Mark Lanctôt
Atlantic: David Diviney
Guest: Josée Drouin-Brisebois 
Chair: Sarah Fillmore

 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Fiona Ackerman 
Sonny Assu 
Raymond Boisjoly
Tiziana La Melia
Jeremy Shaw 

Prairies & the North
Cedric Bomford
Jason de Haan
Sarah Anne Johnson
Scott Rogers
Kara Uzelman
Ontario
Abbas Akhavan
Brendan Fernandes 
Maggie Groat
Annie MacDonell
Derek Sullivan

Québec
Sophie Bélair Clément 
Chloe Lum and Yannick Desranleau
Allison Katz
Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen 
Jon Rafman
Atlantic
Jordan Bennett
Ursula Johnson
Eleanor King
Lisa Lipton
Zeke Moores 
2014 - Winner: Nadia Myre, Québec
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Evan Lee
Prairies & the North: Michael Dumontier and Neil Farber
Ontario: Chris Curreri
Quebec: Nadia Myre
Atlantic: Graeme Patterson

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Jordan Strom
Prairies & the North: Paul Butler
Ontario: Srimoyee Mitra
Quebec: Marie-Eve Beaupré
Atlantic: Pan Wendt
Chair: Sarah Fillmore

 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Allison Hrabluik
Farheen HaQ
Peter Morin
Dan Starling
Evan Lee

Prairies & the North
Michael Dumontier & Neil Farber
Cedric Bomford
Divya Mehra
Zin Taylor
Michael Dudeck
Ontario
Kelly Jazvac
Reena Katz
Balint Zsako
Chris Curreri
Jean-Paul Kelly

Québec
Olivia Boudreau
Diane Morin
Nadia Myre
Dominique Pétrin
Jon Rafman
Atlantic
Tamara Henderson
Ursula Johnson
Eleanor King
Graeme Patterson
Becka Viau
2013 - Winner: Duane Linklater, Ontario
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Isabelle Pauwels
Prairies & the North: Mark Clintbergbr> Ontario: Duane Linklater
Quebec: Pascal Grandmaison
Atlantic: Tamara Henderson

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Charo Neville
Prairies & the North: Jesse McKee
Ontario: Melissa Bennett
Quebec: Marie Claude Landry
Atlantic: Mireille Eagan
Chair: Sarah Fillmore
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Sonny Assu
Cedric Bomford
Isabelle Pauwels
Mark Soo
Brendan Lee Satish Tang

Prairies & the North
Amalie Atkins
Mark Clintberg
Brenda Draney
Simon Hughes
Divya Mehra
Ontario
Diane Borsato
Brendan Fernandes
David R. Harper
Kristiina Lahde
Duane Linklater

Québec
Anthony Burnham
Jacynthe Carrier
Peter Flemming
Pascal Grandmaison
Nadia Myre
Atlantic
Tamara Henderson
Stephen Kelly
Lisa Lipton
Michael Pittman
Hans Wendt
2012 - Winner: Raphaëlle de Groot, Québec
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Gareth Moore
Prairies & the North: Jason de Haan
Ontario: Derek Sullivan
Quebec: Raphaëlle de Groot
Atlantic: Eleanor King

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Bruce Greenville
Prairies & the North: Ryan Doherty
Ontario: David Liss
Quebec: Louise Déry
Atlantic: David Diviney
Chair: Sarah Fillmore
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Sonny Assu
Julia Feyrer
Gareth Moore
Kevin Schmidt
Corin Sworn

Prairies & the North
Amalie Atkins
Paul Butler
Jason de Haan
Robyn Moody
Elaine Stocki
Ontario
Broken City Lab
Aleesa Cohene
Annie MacDonell
Nicholas Pye and Sheila Pye
Derek Sullivan

Québec
Olivia Boudreau
Raphaëlle de Groot
Julie Favreau
Nadia Myre
Ève K Tremblay
Atlantic
Mark Igloliorte
Stephen Kelly
Eleanor King
Lisa Lipton
Graeme Patterson
2011 - Winner: Daniel Young & Christian Giroux, Ontario
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Charles Stankievech
Prairies & the North: Sarah Anne Johnson
Ontario: Daniel Young and Christian Giroux
Quebec: Manon De Pauw
Atlantic: Zeke Moores

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Ryan Doherty
Prairies & the North: Mary Bradshaw
Ontario: Marnie Fleming
Quebec: Gaëtane Verna
Atlantic: Bruce Johnson
Guest: Bruce Johnson
Chair: Sarah Fillmore

 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Joseph Tisiga
Charles Stankievich
James Nizam
Sonja Ahlers
Helen Reed

Prairies & the North
Sarah Anne Johnson
Denton Frederickson
Dave and Jenn
Wally Dion
Dominique Rey
Ontario
Aleesa Cohene
Christian Giroux & Daniel Young
Derek Sullivan
Gareth Long
Josh Thorpe

Québec
Jerome Havre
Emanuel Licha
Nadia Myre
Chris Kline
Manon de Pauw
Atlantic
Becka Viau
Zeke Moores
John Haney
Michael Flaherty
Kym Greeley
2010 - Winner: Daniel Barrow, Prairies & the North
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Brendan Lee Satish Tang
Prairies & the North: Daniel Barrow
Ontario: Brendan Fernandes
Quebec: Patrick Bernatchez
Atlantic: Emily Vey Duke + Cooper Bettersby

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Grant Arnold
Prairies & the North: Jen Budney
Ontario: Philip Monk
Quebec: Lesley Johnstone
Atlantic: David Diviney
Chair: Sarah Fillmore
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Isabelle Pauwels
Kevin Schmidt
Jeremy Shaw
Mark Soo
Brendan Lee Satish Tang

Prairies & the North
Daniel Barrow
Heather Benning
Wally Dion
Robyn Moody
The Cedar Tavern Singers
Ontario
Diane Borsato
Aleesa Cohene
Brendan Fernandes
Will Munro
Jon Sasaki

Québec
BGL
Patrick Bernatchez
Pascal Grandmaison
Adad Hannah
Karen Tam
Atlantic
Lucie Chan
Mario Doucette
Graeme Patterson
Vanessa Paschakamis
Emily Vey Duke + Cooper Battersby
2009 - Winner: David Altmejd, Québec
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Luanne Martineau
Prairies & the North: Marcel Dzama
Ontario: Shary Boyle
Quebec: David Altmejd
Atlantic: Graeme Patterson

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Liz Wylie
Prairies & the North: Kitty Scott
Ontario: Ivan Jurakic
Quebec: Louise Déry
Atlantic: Terry Graff
Chair: Sarah Fillmore
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Keith Langergraber
Evan Lee
Luanne Martineau
Rhonda Weppler & Trevor Mahovsky
Julie York

Prairies & the North
Paul Butler
Marcel Dzama
Sarah Anne Johnson
Jon Pylypchuk
Althea Thauberger
Ontario
Shary Boyle
Christian Giroux & Daniel Young
Luis Jacob
Kelly Richardson
Derek Sullivan


Québec
David Altmejd
Raphaëlle de Groot
Manon De Pauw
Pascal Grandmaison
Adad Hannah
Atlantic
Alexandra Flood
Joe McKay
Graeme Patterson
Ilan Sandler
Tara K. Wells
2008 - Winner: Tim Lee, West Coast & Yukon
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Tim Lee
Prairies & the North: Daniel Barrow
Ontario: Terence Koh
Quebec: Raphaëlle de Groot
Atlantic: Mario Doucette

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Scott Watson
Prairies & the North: Anthony Kiendl
Ontario: David Moos
Quebec: Nathalie de Blois
Atlantic: Gemey Kelly
Chair: Sarah Fillmore

 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Tim Lee
Scott McFarland
Kevin Schmidt
Mark Soo
Althea Thauberger

Prairies & the North
KC Adams
Daniel Barrow
Paul Butler
Terrance Houle
Theo Sims
Ontario
Kristan Horton
Luis Jacob
Terence Koh
H. Lan Thao Lam
Kelly Richardson

Québec
Mathieu Beauséjour
BGL
Raphaëlle de Groot
Adad Hannah
Carlos & Jason Sanchez
Atlantic
Tonia Di Risio
Mario Doucette
Craig Leonard
Andrea Mortson
Craig Francis Power
2007 - Winner: Michel de Broin, Québec
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Ron Terada
Prairies & the North: Rachelle Viader Knowles
Ontario: Shary Boyle
Quebec: Michel de Broin
Atlantic: Jean-Denis Boudreau

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Helga Pakasaar
Prairies & the North: Dan Ring
Ontario: Melanie Townsend
Quebec: Bernard Lamarche
Atlantic: Robin Metcalfe
Chair: Sarah Fillmore
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Scott McFarland
Luanne Martineau
Damian Moppett
Steven Shearer
Ron Terada

Prairies & the North
Robin Arseneault
Daniel Barrow
Sarah Anne Johnson
Rachelle Viader Knowles
Graeme Patterson
Ontario
Michael Belmore
Shary Boyle
Frank Shebageget
Andrew Wright
Kevin Yates

Québec
David Altmejd
Michel de Broin
Raphaëlle de Groot
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Yannick Pouliot
Atlantic
Jean-Denis Boudreau
Alexandra Flood
Vanessa Paschakarnis
Mathew Reichertz
Mitchell Wiebe
2006 - Winner: Annie Pootoogook, Prairies & the North
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Steven Shearer
Prairies & the North: Annie Pootoogook
Ontario: Janice Kerbel
Quebec: BGL
Atlantic: Matthew Reichertz

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Christina Ritchie
Prairies & the North: Patricia Deadman
Ontario: Wayne Baerwaldt
Quebec: Stéphane Aquin
Atlantic: Shauna McCabe
Chair: Ray Cronin
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Geoffrey Farmer
Luanne Martineau
Damian Moppett
Lucy Pullen
Steven Shearer

Prairies & the North
David Hoffos
Taras Polataiko
Annie Pootoogook
Jennifer Stillwell
Rachelle Viader Knowles
Ontario
Shary Boyle
Janice Kerbel
Will Kwan
Jennifer Murphy
Paul P.


Québec
Nicolas Baier
BGL
Pascal Grandmaison
Isabelle Hayeur
Emmanuelle Léonard
Atlantic
Lucie Chan
Erik Edson
Will Gill
Adriana Kuiper
Mathew Reichertz
2004 - Winner: Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Québec
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Althea Thauberger
Prairies & the North: Marcel Dzama
Ontario: Germaine Koh
Quebec: Jean-Pierre Gauthier
Atlantic: Greg Forrest

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Lisa Baldisserra
Prairies & the North: Catherine Crowston
Ontario: David Liss
Quebec: Stéphane Aquin
Atlantic: Ray Cronin
Chair: Ray Cronin
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
John Boehme
Alex Morrison
Marianne Nicolson
Lucy Pullen
Althea Thauberger

Prairies & the North
Paul Butler
Dean Drever
Marcel Dzama
Shelley Ouellet
Taras Polataiko
Ontario
Germaine Koh
Kelly Mark
Shaan Syed
Jubal Brown
Nestor Kruger

Québec
Nicolas Baier
Jean-Pierre Gauthier
Marc Séguin
Michel de Broin
Massimo Guerrera
Atlantic
Chris Lloyd
Cal Lane
Greg Forrest
Will Gill
Alexandra Flood
2002 - Winner: Brian Jungen, West Coast & Yukon
 Short List
West Coast & Yukon: Brian Jungen
Prairies & the North: David Hoffos
Ontario: Marla Hlady
Quebec: Jean Pierre Gauthier
Atlantic: Colleen Wolstenholme

Curatorial Panel
West Coast & Yukon: Bruce Grenville
Prairies & North: James Patten
Ontario: Jessica Bradley
Québec: Pierre Landry
Atlantic: Ray Cronin
Chair: Ray Cronin
 Long List
West Coast & Yukon
Geoffrey Farmer
Antonia Hirsch
Brian Jungen
Scott McFarland
Damian Moppett

Prairies & the North
David Hoffos
Taras Polataiko
Annie Pootoogook
Royal Art Lodge
Jennifer Stillwell
Ontario
Marla Hlady
Germaine Koh
Nestor Kruger
Jennifer Murphy
Paul P.


Québec
BGL
Raphaëlle de Groot
Jean-Pierre Gauthier
Stéphane Gilot
Emmanuelle Léonard
Atlantic
Alexandra Flood
Greg Forrest
Mike Hickey
Mitchell Wiebe
Colleen Wolstenholme

© The National Gallery of Canada. All Rights Reserved   |